Civil & Environmental Engineering Databases

AccessEngineering

Full Text Trial New

Trial ends on Nov 30, 2009 – AccessEngineering delivers information from a broad range of McGraw-Hill engineering publications, including the latest editions of Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, Perry's Chemical Engineers Handbook, Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers, Roark's Formulas for Stress and Strain, and many more....

(More Info)


Civil Engineering Database

The Civil Engineering Database (CEDB) is designed to provide bibliographic access to all ASCE publications....

(More Info)


CivilENGINEERINGnetBASE

Full Text

CivilENGINEERINGnetBASE is a collection of handbooks that are full-text searchable....

(More Info)


Dissertation Abstracts Online

Dissertations and theses from institutions in North America and Europe, including abstracts for those written from 1980 to the present and covering all subject areas for which thesis research is conducted....

(More Info)


Ei Compendex

Provides coverage of engineering and technical literature....

(More Info)


Encyclopedia of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Full Text

This reference identifies development paths for technologies critical to research at atomic, molecular, and macromolecular levels ranging from 1-100 nanometers....

(More Info)


Engineering Village

Engineering Village provides an easy to use, integrated interface for finding the engineering information you need....

(More Info)


EngNetBase

Full Text

EngNetBase is a collection of engineering handbooks that are full-text searchable....

(More Info)


ICE Virtual Library

Full Text Trial New

Trial ends on Dec 10, 2009 – Covering every major civil and structural engineering discipline, ICE journals are a comprehensive source of expertise for everyone in civil engineering....

(More Info)


Journal Citation Reports

Journal impact factors and citation data for 7,500 scholarly and technical journals....

(More Info)


Knovel

Full Text

Knovel is a database which includes some of the leading science and engineering reference handbooks, databases, and conference proceedings....

(More Info)


NANOnetBASE

Full Text

NANOnetBASE is an online collection of nanoscience and nanotechnology reference works....

(More Info)


Referex Engineering

Full Text

Referex Engineering can be accessed on the Engineering Village Platform by choosing the e-books Search tab....

(More Info)


SAE Digital Library

Full Text New

This portion of the SAE Digital Library references thousands of SAE Technical Papers and/or SAE Standards covering the latest advances and research in all areas of mobility engineering including ground vehicle, aerospace, off-highway, and manufacturing technology....

(More Info)


Scitopia

Scitopia searches the entire electronic libraries of 21 science and technology societies....

(More Info)


TRIS - Transportation Research Information Services

TRIS is a comprehensive bibliographic resource on transportation information....

(More Info)


Popular Databases

Databases By Subject

Subjects

Full Text
New Databases
Trial Databases

Databases By Title

Databases by Resource Type

News

  • Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology now available online. Find authoritative and up-to-date scholarship in sociology and related disciplines.
  • Welcome to the newly designed database access page. Your comments are welcome. You will find the "Contact Us" link at the top of this page.